Opera

1996 Strauss – Die Fledermaus – Dr Blint – HAODS, Horsham Arts Centre 

1997 Puccini – Turandot – Pang – University College of Ripon and York St John 

1998 Puccini – La Bohème (extracts)– Parpignol – Summer Music Summer School 

1999 Verdi – Nabucco – Abdullah – Belcanto Festival Opera, The Hawth, Crawley 

1999 Menotti – The Consul (extracts)– Nika Magadoff – Summer Music Summer School 

2000 Bach – St John’s Passion – Member of Chorale – English National Opera 

2000 Britten – Albert Herring (extracts)– Mayor – Summer Music Summer School 

2001 Verdi – Macbeth (extracts) – Macduff – Summer Music Summer School 

2001 Britten – Paul Bunyan (extracts) – Sam Sharkey – Summer Music Summer School 

2002 Monteverdi – Il Ritorno d’Ulisse in Patria (extracts) – Telemaco – Hinde Street Church, W1 

2003 Britten – Owen Wingrave (extracts)– Lechmere – Cochrane Theatre, WC1 

2003 Offenbach – Orpheus in the Underworld (extracts) – Pluto – Cochrane Theatre, WC1 

2003 Bizet – The Pearl Fishers (extracts) – Nadir – Hinde Street Church, W1 

2003 Mozart – The Magic Flute (extracts) – Tamino – Hinde Street Church, W1 

2004 Mozart – Marriage of Figaro (extracts)– Don Curzio – Summer Music Summer School 

2007 Handel – Acis & Galatea – Damon – Sussex Chorus – Burgess Hill School 

2008 Bizet – Carmen – El Remendado – Aquarian Opera – The Barn Oxted 

2010 Strauss – Die Fledermaus – Alfred – Aquarian Opera – The Barn Oxted 

2011 Verdi – Otello – Roderigo – Guildford Opera Company – The Electric Theatre Guildford 

2012 Verdi – La Traviata – Gaston – West London Opera – The Questors Theatre, Ealing 

2013 Puccini – Madam Butterfly – Goro – Park Opera – The Wilde Theatre, Bracknell 

2014 Tchaikovsky – The Queen of Spades – Chekalinsky – Park Opera – The Wilde Theatre, Bracknell.    

2016 Verdi – MacBeth – MacDuff – Opera at Bearwood – Reddam House School Theatre, Winnersh 

Musical Theatre 

1993 Schwartz – Godspell – John the Baptist – HAODS, Horsham Arts Centre 

1997 Porter – Kiss Me Kate – Hortensio – HAODS, Horsham Arts Centre 

Festivals

1997 First place – Gilbert & Sullivan Class – Mid Sussex Competitive Music Festival 

1998 First place – Gilbert & Sullivan Class – Reigate & Redhill Music Festival 

2002 First place – Gilbert & Sullivan Class – East Grinstead Music & Arts Festival 

2004 First place – Singing Solo Tenor – Hastings Musical Festival 

Masterclasses 

1999 Jonathon Hinden – Herstmonceux Castle, East Sussex 

2004 Neil Jenkins – St Mary’s Church, Goring by Sea, West Sussex 

Concerts 

1999 St Simon’s Summer Concert, Ashford, Kent 

2002 All Saints Church Summer Concert – Haven Centre, Crawley Down 

2002 Programme of Talent – Chequer Mead Arts Centre 

2002 Charity Concert – Haven Centre, Crawley Down 

2003 “Romance & Revenge” – Concitato –Ripley Arts Centre 

2003 Charity Concert – Haven Centre, Crawley Down 

2004 Charity Concert – Haven Centre, Crawley Down 

2006 Lunchtime Recital – St Matthew’s Church, Redhill 

2007 ‘Mini Glyndebourne’ – Burgess Hill School, West Sussex

2009 “A Night in Venice” – Sussex Chorus, Burgess Hill

2010 In recital for Christmas with Frederique Klooster – Rosslyn Hill Unitarian Chapel, Hampstead, London 

2012 Essential Opera – A tribute to the Few – Opera Foundry – United Reformed Church, Guildford 

2013 Deadly Sins – Opera Foundry – The Electric Theatre, Guildford   

2015 Mozart concert/Puccini concert/Verdi concert  – Opera Foundry – Richmond and Guildford

2016 Italian Concert – Opera Foundry – Richmond and Guildford

2017 French Concert – Opera Foundry – Richmond and Guildford

2017 Opera meets Male Voice!  – Tenor soloist – Opera at Bearwood & Reading Male Voice Choir – Reddam House Theatre  

2017 German Concert – Opera Foundry – Richmond & Guildford 

2018 Mozart Effects Concert – Opera Foundry – Richmond & Guildford

2018 Verdi – Opera Foundry – Richmond 

Oratorio


1999 Tippett – 
A Child of our Time (extracts)– Summer Music Summer School 

2000 Weber – Mass in G (extracts) – Summer Music Summer School 

2000 Dvorak – Stabat Mater (extracts)– Summer Music Summer School 

2001 Dvorak – Mass in D (extracts)– Summer Music Summer School 

2004 Handel – Israel in Egypt (extracts) – Summer Music Summer School 

2005 Haydn – The Creation (extracts) – Summer Music Summer School 

Teachers 


1993 – 2006    Susan Rowlinson 
2006 – 2014    Neil Jenkins 
2014 – 2016    Justin Lavender
2016 – 2019    Richard Cartmale  
2020 –             Nicholas Martin

Studies


Grade VIII singing with merit 

Diploma in Performance Studies in Opera – Birkbeck College – University of London